Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at /home/content/25/8567125/html/index.php:14) in /home/content/25/8567125/html/libraries/joomla/session/session.php on line 423

Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/content/25/8567125/html/index.php:14) in /home/content/25/8567125/html/libraries/joomla/session/session.php on line 423

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/content/25/8567125/html/index.php:14) in /home/content/25/8567125/html/libraries/joomla/session/session.php on line 426
Privacy Policy
PRIVACY POLICY

 

Win Exotics LLC IS COMMITTED TO YOUR PRIVACY


 

We value your patronage and respect your privacy rights.  We have created the following Privacy Policy to let you know what information we collect when you visit our web site, why we collect it, and how it is used.  This Privacy Policy applies to all information that you provide to WinExotics LLC, (“us,” “we,” or “our”) and that we maintain electronically, whether you provide the information through our website located at www.WinExotics.com (the “Site”), or through other means.  Additionally, this Privacy Policy applies to any Personal Information (defined below) obtained from your use of the Site.

 

As part of the normal operation of our services, we collect and, in some cases, may disclose information about you to our Partners  for business operation, transaction processing and marketing purposes. Our Partners are under the obligation to us to use reasonable care to keep Personal Information confidential. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Partner” shall mean any person or entity with whom we enter into any kind of business transaction who is under an obligation to us to use reasonable care to keep Personal Information confidential.

 

This Privacy Policy is governed by our Terms of Use at www.WinExotics.com.  We may periodically make changes to this Privacy Policy.  Minor changes to this Policy may be made without notice.  However, we will notify you of any major changes to this Policy via a posting on the main page of the Site, which posting shall remain on the Site for at least seven days. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy frequently and remain informed about any changes to it, so we encourage you to visit the Site often. If you believe we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy or if you have any other questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at Support@WinExotics.com.

 

Please remember, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that you may provide to third parties; for example, our Partners or other sites linked to this Site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites that are operated or owned by third parties. You should contact such third parties directly to determine their respective privacy policies.

 

SPECIAL NOTE ABOUT CHILDREN

In order to be eligible to use the Site, you must be at least twenty one (21) years of age or older. If you are under the age of 21 we ask that you do not provide any Personal Information to us. We do not currently market to or create special areas for use by children. Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect age identifying information, nor do we knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13 years.  However, we hereby advise all visitors to our Site under the age of 13 not to disclose or provide any Personal Information on our Site.

 

In the event that we discover that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (please see the Federal Trade Commission’s website at www.ftc.gov/kidzprivacy for more information about this Act), we will delete the child’s Personal Information from our files to the extent technologically possible.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND WHY?

We collect and maintain a variety of Personal Information about you to enable us to provide you with the best service.  “Personal Information” is information about you by which you may be identified.

We currently collect Personal Information through e-mail and the various online inquiry forms on the Site.  The Personal Information we collect and maintain about you includes all fields, as detailed below, within our “Join” tab on the Site:

your name 
your email address
your date of birth
your cell or home telephone number
your state and zip code
your place of birth 
the make/s and model's of the car/s you drive, as well as that of your dream car.

We only collect Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to us or voluntarily provide to our Partners who share that information with us.  We also use your Personal Information for other things that may include, but are not limited to, the following:

Contacting You           
We reserve the right to contact you regarding your use of the Site. We may notify you when you win the sweepstakes, and let you know of special promotions, events and policy changes.
We may also contact you to tell you about products and services provided by our Partners, other affiliates and other third-party organizations.

Interactions
Each time you interact with our Site, the details of your interaction are collected and retained.

Correspondence
We intend to retain any correspondence, including facsimiles, mail and e-mails, set to us.  We may delete such records over time.

Use of IP Address       
IP addresses are numbers that are automatically assigned to your computer, and, if associated with other individually identifiable information, could be considered personal information.
Your user IP address information is used only for our internal tracking purposes.

Use of Cookies
Cookies are a standard technology used by commercial web services to store small pieces of information on your hard drive by sending a small string of text to your browser. They make your use of this Site more pleasing and efficient by “personalizing” your Site experience and gathering Site statistical data, such as which parts of the Site you have previously visited, what material you downloaded, your Internet provider’s domain name and country, and the addresses of websites you visited immediately before and after our Site.  They enable us to tailor the information you receive and to assist our Partners or other third party organizations with whom we have strategic alliances by identifying you as our customer or Site user.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, unless you have configured yours not to accept them.  In order for us to provide you with services on our Site, your browser must accept cookies, as they are essential for site administration and security.  We do not use cookies either to collect individually identifiable information or to collect non-individually identifiable information using a cookie that is combined with a personal identifier.

 

WHAT GENERAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND WHY?

“General Information” is information about you or your activities on our Website and the websites of our Partners that do not identify you personally.  When you use the Internet, your web browser or software may communicate certain information to the host website you visit. Examples, of General Information include the unique number assigned to your server or Internet connection, the capabilities and features of your computer, you geographic location, and your movement and activity within a particular website. Likewise, when you register an account, we collect general information about you such as age and zip code that we may transmit in aggregate form as non-personally identifiable information to our Partners. We collect and store this information to generate statistics about visitors to the Site for non-personal demographic purposes.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

The information we collect is used to (i) to respond to your inquiries; (ii) provide customer services and resolve any complaints; (iii) improve the Site and service and resolve any technical problems; (iv) communicate with you concerning the services offered on the Site by us or any of our Partners; (v) cross-reference with other Personal Information that we have acquired about you or may acquire about you through other sources; (vi) create aggregate data; (vii) improve the business operations and marketing efforts of the Site and the websites of our Partners; (viii) ensure compliance with the Site Terms of Use; and (ix) comply with any applicable laws and regulations. We may provide your information to government officials and agencies as required by law, and Partners as part of business operations, transaction processing, and marketing efforts.

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may disclose Personal Information (i) to provide data, including Personal Information about you, with our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries and Partners (ii) that we in good faith believe is necessary or appropriate to cooperate in investigations of fraud, intellectual property infringements or other activity that is illegal or may expose us or you to legal liability, or to conduct investigations of violations of the Site Terms of Use; (iii) when required by law or to comply with a court order, subpoena, search warrant or other legal process; (iv) to comply with legal, regulatory or administrative requirements of governmental authorities (including, without limitation, requests from the governmental agency authorities to view your Personal Information); (v) to protect and defend us, our subsidiaries and affiliates and any of their officers, directors, employees, attorneys, agents, contractors and partners, in connection with any legal action, claim or dispute; (vi) to prevent imminent physical harm; (vii) to share aggregated statistical or demographic data with our affiliates, business partners or for public relations (this aggregated information is not tied to Personal Information); (viii) to sell or otherwise provide to third parties in the event of a bankruptcy or liquidation; and (ix) to sell or otherwise provide to third parties in the event of a future merge or acquisition by another company. In the event we merge or are acquired by another company, the successor company will have access to your Personal Information in order to continue to provide services, but would continue to be bound by this Privacy Policy unless and until it is amended as described in the subsection labeled “Changes to this Privacy Policy” below.

 

HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We offer secure web pages to collect certain kinds of user information and we store certain kinds of data in encrypted form. To protect the security of your information we store information in the secure open source database, Sugar CRM. We follow reasonable technical and management practices to help protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of data stored on our system.  Although no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures implemented on our Site reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP USER INFORMATION

We generally keep user data on our server or in our archives for as long as we reasonably need it.

We may alter this practice according to changing requirements. For example, we may delete some data if needed to free up storage space. We may keep other data for longer periods if the law requires it.

In addition, information posted in a public forum could stay in the public domain indefinitely.

 

Data management requests are administered in an orderly manner to the extent feasible and within our direct control.  Please note that we have greater control over recently collected data than over archived data.  Once data is removed from the system and archived, it may not be feasible to accommodate specific requests.  In those cases, our general data retention policy applies.

 

PERSONAL CHOICE IN THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

If you do not want us to share your Personal Information with our Partners for marketing purposes, or if you do not want to receive certain communications and offers from us you can “opt out” of such sharing, communications and offers by emailing us at OptOut@WinExotics.com
or write to us at:

Win Exotics LLC

2831 St. Rose Parkway, Suite 271

Henderson

Nevada 89052 - 4841

 

If you believe that any Personal Information collected by us about you is not correct or has changed, please send an e-mail message to Support@WinExotics.com explaining the correction or change and providing any relevant confirmation or reference number.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

By using this Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy.  We reserve the right to change, modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time.  When this Privacy Policy is changed, modified or amended, the revised Privacy Policy will be posted on this Site.  Any revised Privacy Policy will only apply prospectively to Personal Information collected or modified after the effective date of the revised policy.  It is your responsibility to periodically check and review our Privacy Policy for changes.

 

IF YOU HAVE A PRIVACY QUESTION

If you have a privacy question about this Site, please email Customer Service at Support@WinExotics.com

 

Or write to:

Win Exotics LLC

2831 St. Rose Parkway, Suite 271

Henderson

Nevada 89052 - 4841

 

DATE LAST MODIFIED: August 1st, 2010